Dick King-Smith's treasured family classic comes to life in this enchanting new stage adaptation

THE SHOW

Meet the lovable Babe in a heart-warming tale of friendship, adventure and bravery.

When Babe arrives at Hogget's Farm he is taken in by the trusty sheep-dog Fly and discovers a talent for herding. With the help of his adopted Mum, our polite piglet soon wins over the most suspicious of sheep. But can a small pig make it in a dog's world, and when his farmyard friends are in trouble can Babe save the day?

Join us for an enchanting family favourite, as the classic novel which inspired the Oscar-winning film, is bought to life by a cast of West End performers in a show brimming with laughter, thrills, stunning puppetry and original live music.

Adapted by Olivier Award winner David Wood (Goodnight Mister Tom, James and the Giant Peach, The BFG), follow the incredible story of one piglet's rise to become the world famous sheep-pig.



King-Smith and The Sheep-pig won the 1984 Guardian Children's Fiction Prize, a once-in-a-lifetime book award judged by a panel of British children writer.

"When a packed theatre is chanting the lead character's name at the end of a production, it's fair to assume you've got a hit on your hands. So it was with BABE, THE SHEEP-PIG as the hundreds of young children (and adults) acclaimed a masterful adaptation... A delight." Birmingham Evening Mail

"David Wood's script is the real star... The kids in the audience reveled in the slapstick... Everyone got involved when Fly beseeched the crowd to recall a password to help Babe... This production should inspire many more across the country." Dallas Morning News

 
















UK TOUR 2016/2017


  • Fri 17 - Sat 19 March
  • CORN EXCHANGE
    Newbury
  • 0845 5218 218
  • BOOK NOW
  • Mon 20 - Wed 22 March
  • WYCOMBE SWAN
    High Wycombe
  • 01494 512 000
  • BOOK NOW
  • Fri 24 - Sun 26 March
  • CONNAUGHT THEATRE
    Worthing
  • 01903 206 206
  • BOOK NOW
  • Tue 4 - Wed 5 April
  • LIGHTHOUSE THEATRE
    Kettering
  • 01536 414141
  • BOOK NOW
  • Sat 8 - Sun 9 April
  • BOURNEMOUTH PAVILION
    Bournemouth
  • 0844 576 3000
  • BOOK NOW
  • Tue 11 - Sat 15 April
  • THE LOWRY
    Salford
  • 0843 208 6000
  • BOOK NOW
  • Sun 16 - Mon 17 April
  • THEATRE ROYAL
    Norwich
  • 08448 11 21 21
  • BOOK NOW
  • Sat 22 - Sun 23 April
  • NORTHCOTT THEATRE
    Exeter
  • 01392 726 363
  • BOOK NOW
  • Sat 29 - Sun 30 April
  • WYVERN THEATRE
    Swindon
  • 01793 524 481
  • BOOK NOW
  • Mon 8 - Wed 10 May
  • THE HEXAGON
    Reading
  • 0118 960 6060
  • BOOK NOW
  • Sat 13 - Mon 15 May
  • NEW THEATRE ROYAL
    Lincoln
  • 01522 519 999
  • BOOK NOW
  • Wed 17 - Fri 19 May
  • VENUE CYMRU
    Llandudno
  • 01492 872 000
  • BOOK NOW
  • Sat 20 - Sun 21 May
  • SKEGNESS EMBASSY THEATRE
    Skegness
  • 01507 613100
  • BOOK NOW
  • Thur 25 - Sun 28 May
  • ORCHARD THEATRE
    Dartford
  • 01322 220000
  • BOOK NOW
  • Tue 30 May - Sun 4 June
  • NUFFIELD THEATRE
    Southampton
  • 023 8067 1771
  • BOOK NOW
  • Tue 6 - Wed 7 June
  • WHITE ROCK THEATRE
    Hastings
  • 01424 462 288
  • BOOK NOW
  • Fri 9 - Sun 11 June
  • THE SANDS CENTRE
    Carlisle
  • 01228 633766
  • BOOK NOW
  • Mon 12 - Wed 14 June
  • THEATRE ROYAL
    Newcastle
  • 08448 11 21 21
  • BOOK NOW
  • Fri 16 - Sun 18 June
  • MALVERN THEATRES
    Malvern
  • 01684 892 277
  • BOOK NOW
  • Sun 25 - Wed 28 June
  • CHURCHILL THEATRE
    Bromley
  • 020 3285 6000
  • BOOK NOW
  • Thur 29 June - Sat 1 July
  • DERBY THEATRE
    Derby
  • 01332 593939
  • BOOK NOW
  • Thur 6 - Sun 9 July
  • GRAND THEATRE
    Blackpool
  • 01253 290 190
  • BOOK NOW
  • Thur 13 - Sat 15 July
  • BELGRADE THEATRE
    Coventry
  • 024 7655 3055
  • BOOK NOW
  • Mon 17 - Wed 19 July
  • HIS MAJESTY'S THEATRE
    Aberdeen
  • 01224 641122
  • BOOK NOW
  • Fri 21 - Sun 23 July
  • THE ALBAN ARENA
    St Albans
  • 01727 844488
  • BOOK NOW
  • Mon 31 July - Wed 2 August
  • ABERYSTWYTH ARTS CENTRE
    Aberystwyth
  • 01970 62 32 32
  • BOOK NOW
  • Thur 3 - Sat 5 August
  • GRAND THEATRE
    Swansea
  • 01792 475715
  • BOOK NOW
  • Tue 8 - Thu 10 August
  • THE VICTORIA THEATRE
    Halifax
  • 01422 351158
  • BOOK NOW
  • Mon 14 - Wed 16 August
  • PALACE THEATRE
    Southend
  • 01702 351135
  • BOOK NOW
  • Thur 17 - Sat 19 August
  • THEATRE ROYAL
    Bury St Edmunds
  • 01284 769505
  • BOOK NOW
  • Mon 21 - Wed 23 August
  • THE HAWTH
    Crawley
  • 01293 553636
  • BOOK NOW
  • Thur 24 - Sun 27 August
  • COLOSSEUM
    Watford
  • 01923 571 102
  • BOOK NOW
  • Thur 31 August - Sat 2 September
  • THEATRE ROYAL
    Plymouth
  • 01752 267222
  • BOOK NOW
  • Fri 8 - Sun 10 September
  • KING'S THEATRE
    Edinburgh
  • 0131 529 6000
  • BOOK NOW

PRODUCTION PHOTOS



 

CAST



Mrs Hogget - Emma Barclay
Fly - Nicola Blackman
Babe / Sheep - Oliver Grant
Sheep - Claire Greenway
Farmer Hogget - Ben Ingles
Sheep - Jacqui Sanchez
On Stage Sheep Swing - Lucy Thomas
Sheep, Cover Babe & Farmer Hogget - Thomas Gilbey

CREATIVES



Original Book by Dick King-Smith
Adapted for stage by David Wood
Director - Michael Fentiman
Designer - Madeleine Girling
Puppet Director - Matthew Forbes
Composer - Barnaby Race
Lighting Designer - Jack Knowles
Sound Designer - George Dennis
Casting - Will Burton for David Grindrod Casting
Producer - Tom O'Connell Productions
Producer - Limelight Productions
Producer - Polka Theatre

REVIEWS

 

'Not only entranced but actively involved'
The Reviews Hub

 

'Hands down our most exciting theatre outing yet'
Yorkshire Tots

★★★★

'both inspirational and entertaining and leaves the audience clapping and cheering for more'
The Sussex Newspaper

 

'At the end of the evening, we’ve been entertained, deliciously scared, made to laugh and brought to near tears'
The Reviews Hub

 

'The entire audience was memorised… the original music is delightful… little theatre goers alternated between watching the play wide-eyed and dancing in their seats'
Yorkshire Tots

 

'The magic is created largely by the excellence of the puppetry skills… remarkably convincing… the effect of this has to be seen to be fully appreciated'
The Reviews Hub
 
×

EMMA BARCLAY / Mrs Hogget

Emma Barclay

Emma trained at The Drama Centre London and studied at Cambridge University.

Theatre credits include: One Million Tiny Plays About Britain (Watermill Theatre); You Me Bum Bum Train (Charing Cross Road Theatre); The Comedy of Errors and Doctor Faustus (Cambridge Arts Theatre); People You May Also Know (Theatre503); Much Ado About Nothing and Measure for Measure (American Tour); Perfect Strangers (Cambridge Footlights International Tour).

×

NICOLA BLACKMAN / Fly

Nicola Blackman

Nicola trained at the Guildhall. In a career spanning 45 years she has done most things from being the Womble, ‘Madame Cholet’, to The National Theatre and backing both Ray Charles and Lulu.

Her West End credits include: Showboat, Barnum, Little Shop of Horrors, Lion King, Elegies, Mutiny! and Destry Rides Again for which she was nominated for an Olivier award as Best Supporting Actress. On the fringe she was nominated for a Time Out Award for Love On The Plastic.

TV credits include: Casualty, The Bill, Numbers Plus, starring in her own series Us Girls and Madam Manhattan, which was a pilot for ABC.

×

OLIVER GRANT / Babe, Trotter the Sheep

Oliver Grant

Oliver trained at the Royal Central School of Speech & Drama, graduating in 2013. Prior to this he also trained with the National Youth Theatre and at the Junior Guildhall School of Music & Drama.

Theatre credits include: Touchstone in As You Like It (Watch Your Head, Windsor Saville Gardens); Otto in Otto & the Robin (Angel Exit Theatre, The Lighthouse Poole); Stickman in Julia Donaldson's Stickman (Scamp Theatre, UK Tour) and Topthorn in War Horse (National Theatre, UK & South Africa Tour).

×

CLAIRE GREENWAY / Baaarbara Bushell the Sheep

Claire Greenway

Claire has just finished playing Maureen in Victoria Wood's Talent and Miss Morton in Diana of Dobson's at The New Vic, Stoke.

Other theatre credits include: Originating the role of Sister Mary Patrick in Sister Act (London Palladium), Positive (Park Theatre); Therese Raquin (Finborough Theatre and Park Theatre); Cole (Frinton Summer Theatre and Yvonne Arnaud); James and the Giant Peach (Birmingham Stage, national tour); Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty (Stafford Gatehouse); Betwixt!, Spinach (Kings Head); Cinderella (Epsom Playhouse); Richard Bucket Overflows, Hot Mikado and Miss Sign-On.

Television and film credits include: Sound of Music Live!, Phoneshop, Little Crackers and Anna Karenina.

Other credits include: Monkey - Journey to the West (O2), singing backing for Elton John, and several movie soundtracks including Transformers, Sweeney Todd and Pirates of the Caribbean.

Claire trained at Royal Academy of Music.

×

BEN INGLES / Farmer Hogget

Ben Ingles

Trained at RWCMD/Bretton Hall.

Theatre credits include: Fallen Angels, The Lady Of The Lake, Suddenly Last Summer, Dancing at Lughnasa, She Stoops To Conquer, 'Tis Pity She's A Whore, See How They Run, The Railway Children, Keep Smiling Through, Hayfever, Noises's Off, A Chorus of Disapproval, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Summer Lightning (Theatre by The Lake) Romeo and Juliet (RSC) The Rest Is Silence (RSC/Dreamthinkspeak) Romeo and Juliet, Twelfth Night (Regent's Park Open Air) Alice's House Of Cards (Southbank Centre) Tom's Midnight Garden (Library Theatre) Lady of Sorrows (Little Angel) Parhelia (Orange Tree) All Creatures Great and Small (Gala Theatre) Oedipus (National Tour) Ajax (Cyprus) Wild Animus (European Tour) Titus Andronicus (Shakespeare@Tobacco Factory) Blue/Orange (Cockpit) Romeo and Juliet (Harlow Playhouse).

Dance credits: Apart, Impro (Dancehouse Cyprus/Echo Arts) Triathlon (Critic's choice NO_BODY festival) Take Me To The River (Karla Shacklock/Avanti Display)

Movement Direction: Lady Of The Lake, Elektra.

×

JACQUI SANCHEZ / Elaine T Lambkin the Sheep

Jacqui Sanchez

Jacqui Trained at London Studio Centre.

Most recently she was the Swing/Dance and Puppet Captain in Shrek the Musical (UK and Ireland tour).

Theatre Credits include: Marcy Park The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Catford Broadway Studio Theatre); Swing/Puppet Captain in Shrek The Musical (original London cast, Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Mrs T/Bear, Alternate Christmas Eve, Cover Kate/Lucy, Swing and Dance Captain/Assistant Resident Director Avenue Q (Noël Coward, Wyndhams Theatre) and also reprised the role of Mrs T/Bear/2nd Arm in Avenue Q (South Korean Tour); Gigi and Cover Ellen in Miss Saigon (UK Tam tour); Cover Kim and Cover Ellen in Miss Saigon original UK Tour, Grease (Scandinavian tour); Aladdin (Mayflower, Southampton); and Jeannie/Tribe and resident director in HAIR (English Theatre Frankfurt).

Workshops include: You are Here (Little D-fects Physical Theatre Company); Lucy Lockitt in The Buskers Opera (Soho Theatre) and Big Fish the Musical (Ambassadors Theatre Group).

Other work includes: Director for You'll Never Walk Alone - The West End Unites for the Philippines (Queen's Theatre); DEC Salamat Event and principal singer on the Norwegian Dawn and Norwegian Sun for Norwegian Cruise Lines.

×

LUCY THOMAS / On Stage Sheep Swing

Lucy Thomas

Lucy trained at Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance and graduated with the Directors Prize for Excellence.

Theatre credits include: Played Dotty/Ritzy and covered Lena/Babyface in Bugsy Malone (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith); Bet in Oliver (The Curve Theatre, Leicester); Mary Brown - Big Time! (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Wendy in Peter Pan (Bournemouth Pavilion); The Tempest and The Actors Market (Waterloo East).

Television and Film credits include: The Olivier Awards 2016 (ITV1); The One Show (BBC1); Sunday Night At The Palladium (ITV1).

×

THOMAS GILBEY / Sheep, Cover Babe & Farmer Hogget

Thomas Gilbey

Thomas trained at Central School of Speech and Drama.

He has just been playing the title role in in Michael Morpurgo’s King Arthur at the Gilded Balloon (Edinburgh Fringe Festival) and across the UK for Story Pocket Theatre. He has also recently played Sludge Rob in Goosebumps Alive! at the Vaults.

Theatre credits include: Joey in the UK, Ireland and South African tour of War Horse (National Theatre); Antipholus of Ephesus/Syracuse in The Comedy Of Errors (Bedouin Shakespeare Company); Dickie Parrot in Colonel Blood And The Raven (Oxford Shakespeare Company); Puppeteer in MIKI and KIPPER’S SNOWY DAY (Slot Machine/Fresh Glory); Lysander/Francis Flute in A Midsummer Night's Dream and Romeo in Romeo & Juliet (Erasmus Theatre); Simon The Goose Boy in The Wolves Of Willoughby Chase (Nuffield Theatre/Forest Forge); Thomas Wyatt/Edward Whalley in Timeplays (Hampton Court Palace).

He has also been part of several short films and can be seen as Cat Chow Man in the upcoming Purina campaign.

×

DICK KING-SMITH / Original Story

Ronald Gordon King Smith OBE, Hon.Med (27 March 1922 – 4 January 2011), was a prolific English writer of children’s books, primarily using the pen name Dick King-Smith. He is best known for The Sheep-Pig (1983), or Babe the Gallant Pig in the US. It was adapted as the movie Babe (1995) and translations have been published in fifteen languages. He was awarded an Honorary Master of Education degree by the University of the West of England in 1999 and appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in the 2010 New Year Honours.

Dick King-Smith grew up in the West Country, where his family ran several paper mills, and was educated at Beaudesert Park School and Marlborough College. He was a soldier in World War II, serving with the Grenadier Guards in Italy and a farmer for 20 years before he became a teacher at Farmborough Primary

King-Smith’s first book was The Fox Busters, published in 1978 while he was living and teaching in Farmborough. He was one of Britain’s most prolific authors and wrote over a hundred books. In later life he lived in Queen Charlton, a small farming village near Bristol, contributing to the maintenance and conservation of the local area as the vice-president of the Avon Wildlife Trust.

He presented a feature on animals on TV-AM’s children’s programme Rub a Dub Dub and also appeared regularly (in a similar capacity) on the similarly named Saturday morning TV series Rub-a-Dub Tub

Writing my books is like handing out presents. Giving children pleasure gives you a wonderful sort of Father Christmassy feeling.’ Dick King-Smith, October 1995

×

DAVID WOOD / Play Adaptation

David began writing as a student at Oxford University in the sixties.

He wrote his first play for children in 1967 and has since written over sixty more. They are performed all over the world and include The Gingerbread Man (nine London seasons), The Owl And The Pussycat Went To See... (six London seasons, co-written with Sheila Ruskin), The Selfish Shellfish, The See-Saw Tree, Save The Human (from the story he wrote with cartoonist Tony Husband), The Ideal Gnome Expedition and The Plotters Of Cabbage Patch Corner.

His stage adaptations of well-known books include Dick King-Smith’s Babe The Sheep-Pig, Roald Dahl’s The BFG and The Witches (both of which played long tours and two West End seasons), The Twits, James and the Giant Peach, Fantastic Mr Fox, Danny the Champion of the World And George’s Marvellous Medicine, HRH The Prince of Wales’ The Old Man Of Lochnagar, Michael Foreman’s Dinosaurs and All That Rubbish, Helen Nicoll and Jan Pienkowski’s Meg and Mog Show (five London seasons for Unicorn Theatre), Philippa Pearce’s Tom’s Midnight Garden (which Unicorn Theatre played on tour, in the West End and on Broadway) and Judith Kerr’s The Tiger Who Came To Tea.

He was dubbed ‘the national children’s dramatist’ by Irving Wardle in The Times and published, to rave reviews, Theatre for Children: Guide to Writing, Adapting, Directing and Acting (Faber), co-written with Janet Grant, which has become required reading on the subject in the UK and the US, and is now published in China. He won the Olivier Award in 2013 for his adaptation of Goodnight Mister Tom.

×

MICHAEL FENTIMAN / Director

Michael Fentiman

Training: Bretton Hall and Mountview Academy.

Theatre includes: The Taming of the Shrew, Titus Andronicus, Ahasverus (Royal Shakespeare Company); Sweeney Todd (Theatre Royal Stratford East); The War Has Not Yet Started (Drum Theatre Plymouth); Minotaur (Clwyd Theatr Cymru/Polka Theatre); The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Kensington Palace Gardens. Co-director with Rupert Goold); Crackers (Belgrade Coventry); Made in Dagenham (Adelphi Theatre. Associate Director to Rupert Goold); Spoonface Steinberg (Clwyd Theatr Cymru/Glasgow Citizens/Tour); Blue/Orange (Cockpit); Guy (Pleasance); East (Basingstoke/Tour); Ajax (Cyprus Tour); Romeo and Juliet (Playhouse Theatre); The Comedy of Errors, Robin Hood, Jack and the Beanstalk (Cambridge Arts Theatre); Clybourne Park, In Arabia We'd All Be Kings, As You Like It (RADA); Dracula (LAMDA); I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change (RWCMD).

Events: A Feast with the Gods, By Royal Command (Almeida); Opening Ceremony of the RST (Royal Shakespeare Company).

Radio: Hatton Cross (Urban Scrawl).

TV: Shakespeare Unlocked (BBC/Cultural Olympiad)

×

MATTHEW FORBES / Puppet Director

Matthew Forbes

Matthew trained on the Acting course at the Central School of Speech & Drama, and specialised in Collaborative & Devised Theatre.

Most recently he has been working internationally as the Associate Director in Puppetry & Movement for the National Theatre’s smash hit, War Horse. Before joining the Creative Team he appeared in the show for three years; during this time he performed in London’s WestEnd, Australia, China, Germany, Holland & New Zealand. Other recent directing credits include The Steadfast Tin Soldier; a new production based on the fairytale by Hans Christian Andersen, made in collaboration with The Little Angel Theatre & The Old Vic.

He currently voices a leading role in the popular new Disney animation, Boyster.

Other voice work includes: The Fashion Priest (MyDaily); SoulBoy (Soda Pictures); & Snap (MTV).

Further acting credits include: Alice’s Adventures Underground (Les Enfants Terribles); War Horse (National Theatre/New London Theatre); War Horse- The Prom (Royal Albert Hall); Beauty & the Beast (Dundee Rep); Permission to Play (Shakespeare's Globe); Boy A (Embassy Studios); Midsummer Night’s Dream (The Embassy Theatre).

TV & Film credits include: Robin Hood (BBC); Hot Fuzz (Working Title Films); The Silent Cormorant (Passion Pictures).

Website: www.matthewforbes.co.uk

Twitter: @forbesmatthew

×

MADELEINE GIRLING / Set and Costume Designer

Madeleine Girling

Madeleine won The Linbury Prize for Stage Design in 2013. She trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

Recent theatre designs include: Always Orange, Fall of the Kingdom, Revolt. She Said. Revolt Again (also Traverse Theatre/Shoreditch Town Hall), The Ant and the Cicada (Royal Shakespeare Company); Julie (Northern Stage); Right Now (Ustinov Studio Bath/Bush Theatre/Traverse Theatre); A Skull in Connemara, Arcadia, Time and the Conways (Nottingham Playhouse); The Harvest (Ustinov Studio Bath/Soho Theatre); Little Light (Orange Tree); The Chronicles of Kalki (Gate Theatre); Gardening for the Unfulfilled and Alienated (Undeb Theatre); Tender Napalm, How to Curse (BOVTS); Hey Diddle Diddle, The Life After (Bristol Old Vic); The Cagebirds (LAMDA); Blood Wedding (RWCMD).

Production Design includes: The Welshman's Guide to Breaking Up (Boyo Productions. Co-design).

Other awards include: Lord Williams Memorial Prize for Design (2012).

×

BARNABY RACE / Composer

Barnaby Race

Barnaby is a classically trained musician who studied as a Chorister at Canterbury Cathedral, Trinity College of Music and The Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Musical Director and Composer credits include: Pine (Hampstead Theatre); Minotaur (Polka Theatre/Clwyd Theatr Cymru); The Devil Speaks True (Goat and Monkey); Dracula (LAMDA); As You Like It (RADA); How to be Immortal (Soho Theatre/National Tour); A Feast with the Gods (Almeida Theatre Gala); Alice: The Ballet (Marlowe Theatre Canterbury); Cesario (Assistant MD. National Theatre); The Class (NYT) and workshops for Aramco/NYT in Saudi Arabia. Barnaby was Musical Director for the Welcome Ceremonies at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games.

Film and Advert credits include: commissions for Ikea, Argos and various large campaigns for Graff Diamonds; additional music, orchestral arranging/vocal recording for The Harry Hill Movie; songwriting for Lizard Girl (BBC); composition and sound design for Playing the Game (IRIS Film Festival).

×

JACK KNOWLES / Lighting Designer

Jack Knowles

Jack trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama.

Recent credits include: Cleansed (National Theatre); They Drink it in the Congo, Boy, Carmen Disruption, Game (Almeida); Dan and Phil: The Amazing Tour is Not on Fire (World Tour); The Forbidden Zone (Salzburg Festival/Schaubühne Berlin/Barbican Theatre); Kenny Morgan (Arcola); Wit (Royal Exchange); The Massive Tragedy of Madame Bovary! (Liverpool Everyman/Peepolykus/UK Tour); The Haunting of Hill House (Liverpool Playhouse); Travelling on One Leg, Happy Days (Deutsches Schauspielhaus Hamburg); Phaedra (Enniskillen International Beckett Festival); The Skriker (MIF/Royal Exchange); 2071 (Royal Court); Hopelessly Devoted (Paines Plough); The Kilburn Passion, The Riots (Tricycle); Sorrow Beyond Dreams (Burgtheater, Vienna); Blink (Traverse/Soho Theatre/International Tour); Lungs, Yellow Wallpaper (Schaubühne Berlin); There Has Possibly Been An Incident< (Royal Exchange/UK Tour); Moth (Hightide/Bush Theatre); The Changeling (Young Vic, with James Farncombe); Grounded (Deafinitely Theatre); Tommy (Prince Edward Theatre); Night Train (Halle Kalk, Schauspiel Köln); If That's All There Is (International Tour); Red Sea Fish (59E59 New York); In a Pickle (RSC/Oily Cart); Ring-A-Ding-Ding (Unicorn Theatre/New Victory Theatre New York/Oily Cart); Land of Lights, Light Show, There Was An Old Woman, The Bounce, Mr & Mrs Moon (Oily Cart).

www.jackknowles.co.uk

×

GEORGE DENNIS / Sound Designer

George Dennis

Theatre includes: The Homecoming (The Jamie Lloyd Company/Trafalgar Studios. Olivier Award nomination); In Fidelity (Traverse/HighTide Festival); Primetime '16, Fireworks, Liberian Girl, Primetime '15 (Royal Court); Noises Off (Nottingham Playhouse/Northern Stage/Nuffield Southampton); German Skerries (Orange Tree); Brave New World, Regeneration (Royal and Derngate/Touring Consortium); Forget Me Not, Visitors (Bush Theatre); In the Night Time (Before the Sun Rises), em>Image of an Unknown Young Woman, Eclipsed, The Edge of our Bodies (Gate Theatre); Eventide (Arcola Theatre/UK Tour); Harrogate (HighTide Festival); Chicken (Eastern Angles/Unity Theatre); Beautiful Thing (Arts Theatre/UK Tour); A Breakfast of Eels, The Last Yankee (Print Room); Peddling (Arcola Theatre/59E59, New York/HighTide Festival); Mametz (National Theatre of Wales); Minotaur (Polka Theatre/Clwyd Theatr Cymru); Spring Awakening (Headlong); The Island (Young Vic); Love Your Soldiers (Sheffield Crucible Studio); Thark (Park Theatre); Moth (Bush Theatre/HighTide Festival); Hello/Goodbye (Hampstead Theatre); Liar Liar (Unicorn Theatre); Good Grief (Theatre Royal Bath/UK Tour); The Seven Year Itch (Salisbury Playhouse); When Did You Last See My Mother? (Trafalgar Studios 2); Debris, The Seagull, The Only True History of Lizzie Finn (Southwark Playhouse); A Life, Foxfinder (Finborough Theatre).

×

WILL BURTON FOR DGA / Casting

Theatre includes:  School of Rock (Adult casting, New London), 42nd Street (Drury Lane), Groundhog Day, Jekyll & Hyde (Old Vic), Cats, Matilda, Mrs Henderson Presents, Mamma Mia! (Worldwide) , Carousel, Sunset Boulevard, Sweeney Todd (English National Opera), 42nd Street, Singin’ in the Rain. Kiss Me Kate (Chatelet, Paris), Chicago, The Commitments, Million Dollar Quartet, Hairspray (UK Tours), Urinetown (Apollo), Once (Phoenix), Sister Act, Chorus Line (Palladium), Hello Dolly, Crazy For You and Jesus Christ Superstar (Regents Park)

Regional casting includes : The Etienne Sisters, Fings Ain’t What They Used To Be (Theatre Royal, Stratford), Oliver!, My Fair Lady (Sheffield Crucible), Paper Dolls (Tricycle).

Film: Musical Casting: Mary Poppins Returns (Disney) directed by Rob Marshall, Beauty & The Beast (Disney) directed by Bill Condon, UK Dancer Casting : Nine – directed by Rob Marshall, Ensemble Casting : Mamma Mia! – directed by Phyllida Lloyd, The Phantom of the Opera – directed by Joel Schumacher.

Television includes : Sound of Music Live (ITV), How Do Solve A Problem like Maria (BBC 1, 2007 Emmy Award) and all subsequent Andrew Lloyd Webber talent searches.

David Grindrod Associates are members of The Casting Directors Guild of Great Britain and have recently been appointed as associate artist of the Old Vic Theatre under Matthew Warchus’ artistic direction.

Associate Casting Director: Stephen Crockett CDG

Casting Assistant: Ella Darbyshire

×